Gig Guide

Live Music in Dublin – 01-10-18

Live Music in Dublin – 01-10-18

A few good ones this week with Ólafur Arnalds, They Might Be Giants and Everything Everything among others. Hard to complain about that lot!

Gigs of the Week –

  1. Ólafur Arnalds – National Concert Hall – Monday
  2. They Might Be Giants – The Button Factory – Saturday
  3. Everything Everything – Olympia Theatre – Sunday
  4. Kaleidoscope Night – BelloBar – Wednesday
  5. ÄTSCH – The Workman’s Club – Sunday

Mon 01 Oct
Ólafur Arnalds – National Concert Hall
Everlast – The Sugar Club
Liza Anne – East Side Tavern
Vulfpeck – Olympia Theatre

Tue 02 Oct
Crowbar – Voodoo Lounge
Terry Riley, Gyan Riley, and The Rileys- The Sugar Club
Vulfpeck – Olympia Theatre
Toshín (upstairs) – Whelan’s

Wed 03 Oct
Westerman – Whelan’s
Fatherson – Whelan’s
Bakar – The Academy
The Rileys – The Sugar Club
Deep Sky Objects – The Grand Social
Blue Americans – Upstairs at Whelan’s
Kaleidoscope Night – BelloBar

Thu 04 Oct
Lunchtime Recital – Giovanni Grano (Guitar) – St Ann’s Church, Dawson Street
Joan Shelley – East Side Tavern
The Hot Sprockets – The Bowery
WorldService Project – The Workman’s Club

Fri 05 Oct
Bagatelle – Vicar Street
Songs of Travel – National Concert Hall
The Rubber Wellies – The Workman’s Club
Boy Azooga – The Grand Social
Musiclee presents Kevin Doherty,Ciaran Tourish, James Delaney in concert – The DC Music Club
The Catfish Blues Orchestra – East Side Tavern
Luca Stricagnoli and Meg Pfeiffer – Button Factory
Conor Ward – Whelans

Sat 06 Oct
They Might Be Giants – The Button Factory
Lisa Hannigan – National Concert Hall
Don Baker and Rob Strong – Olympia Theatre
Jeff Rosenstock Chris Farren – The Workman’s Club,

Octavian – The Academy
Kero Kero Bonito – Whelan’s
Paddy Hanna – Upstairs at Whelan’s

Sun 07 Oct
Kylie Minouge – Golden Tour – 3 Arena
Lisa Hannigan – National Concert Hall
Everything Everything – Olympia Theatre
ÄTSCH – The Workman’s Club

Mon 08 Oct
Pale Waves – The Academy
Kreisberg meets Veras – Arthur’s Pub

Tue 09 Oct
Anthony D’amato – Whelan’s
High On Fire and Enslaved – Tivoli Theatre

Wed 10 Oct
The Rumjacks – Whelan’s
YBN Nahmir and YBN Almighty Jay – Academy
shallou – The Workman’s Club
Marc O’Reilly Orchid Collective – Whelan’s
OvO – 3Arena
Declan Welsh and Declan Welsh & the Decadent West – Upstairs at Whelan’s

Thu 11 Oct
Saint Sister – Olympia Theatre
Lucy Spraggan – The Workman’s Club
Andy Irvine and Paul Brady – Bord Gáis Energy Theatre
ThreeLakes & The Flatland Eagles // Jane Willow // Bua – BelloBar
Tom Walker Maisie Peters and SODY – Academy
Hawthorne Heights – The Grand Social
Lucy Spraggan and John Statz – The Workman’s Club
James Holden & The Animal Spirits – The Sugar Club
SHVPES – The Grand Social

Fri 12 Oct
Echo and the Bunnymen – Olympia Theatre
Billy Ocean – Vicar Street
Black Peaks – The Grand Social
Why Don’t We – Bord Gáis Energy Theatre
The Valves – The Workman’s Club
Tiny Moving Parts Happy Accidents – The Workman’s Club

Sat 13 Oct
King Kong Company – Olympia Theatre
John Butler Trio – Vicar Street
Marti Pellow – Bord Gáis Energy Theatre
The Slow Readers Club – The Button Factory
We Cut Corners [Album Launch] – Whelan’s
Dawn Landes (Upstairs) – Whelan’s
Okkervil River – The Grand Social
John Smith – Dublin Unitarian Church

Sun 14 Oct
Tom Odell – Olympia Theatre
Suede – Bord Gáis Energy Theatre
Albin Lee Meldau – Whelan’s
Chris Guilfoyle’s ‘Hivemind’ – The Workman’s Club

Future Gigs


Sat 06/10/18 – They Might Be Giants – The Button Factory

Sun 7/10/18 – Everything Everything – Olympia Theatre

Thu 11/10/18 – Saint Sister – Olympia Theatre

Fri 12/10/18 – Echo and the Bunnymen – Olympia Theatre

Sat 13/10/18 – Phum Viphurit – The Workmans Club

Sat 13/10/18 – Okkervil River – The Grand Social

Sat 13/10/18 – John Smith – Unitarian Church

Sun 14/10/18 – Suede – Bord Gais Energy Theatre

Mon – Wed – 15-17/10/18 – Alt-J – Olympia Theatre

Tue 16/10/18 – Editors – Vicar Street

Wed 17/10/18 – Low – Vicar Street

Wed 17/10/18 – Future Wife – Whelans

Thu 18/10/18 – Jon Hopkins – Vicar Street

Thu 18/10/18 – David Kitt – The Sugar Club

Fri 19/10/18 – Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks  – Vicar Street

Fri 19/10/18 – Teleman – Whelans

Fri 19/10/18 – Brian Jonestown Massacre – The Academy

Sat 20/10/18 – Beach House – Vicar Street

Sat 20/10/18 – Clap Your Hands Say Yeah – The Button Factory

Mon 22/10/18 – Halo Maud – The Workmans Club

Mon 22/10/18 – Bloc Party – 3Arena

Tue 23/10/18 – First Aid Kit – Olympia Theatre

Wed 24/10/18 – David Byrne – 3Arena

Sat 27/10/18 – Phosphorescent – Tivoli Theatre

Sat-Sun 27-28/10/18 – Metropolis Festival 2018

Sat 27/10/18 – BC Camplight – The Workmans Club

Sat 27/10/18 – Lisa O’Neill – Vicar Street

Sun 28/10/18 – Robert Plant & Van Morrison – 3Arena

Mon 29/10/18 – The Chemical Brothers – 3Arena

Thu  01/11/18 – Slayer – 3Arena

Fri 02/11/18 – WHEN YOUNG – The Workmans Club

Fri 02/11/18 – Johnny Marr – National Stadium

Fri  02/11/18 – Bicep – Olympia Theatre

Sat 03/11/18 -The Stylistics – Olympia Theatre

Sun 4/11/18 – The Decemberists – Vicar Street

Tue 6/11/18 – Neko Case – Vicar Street

Wed 07/11/18 – Badly Drawn Boy – Liberty Hall Theatre

Fri  09/11/18 – Bicep – Olympia Theatre

Sat  10/11/18 – Ian Felice – The Workmans Club

Mon 12/11/18 – Courtney Barnett – Olympia Theatre

Wed 14/11/18 – Kurt Vile & the Violators – Vicar Street

Fri 16/11/18 – Seamus Fogarty – The Grand Social

Sun-Tue 18-20/11/18 – Interpol – Olympia Theatre

19/11/18 – Florence + The Machine – 3Arena

Fri 30/11/18 – Ms. Lauryn Hill – 3Arena

Fri 30/11/18 0 Christine and the Queens – RDS Main Hall

Fri 30/11/18 – The Redneck Manifesto – Vicar Street

Sat 01/12/18 – Duke Special – Liberty Hall Theatre

Mon 03/12/18 – The Waterboys – Vicar Street

Mon 03/12/18 – The Fratellis – The Academy

Mon 03/12/18 – Gruff Rhys – The Button Factory

Tue 04/12/18 – The Waterboys – Vicar Street

Wed 05/12/18 – Air Supply – Vicar Street

Sat 8/12/18 – The Stunning – Olympia Theatre

Sat 08/12/18 – Julia Holter – The Button Factory

Sat 8/12/18 – The Frank and Walters – Whelans

Sat-Sun 8-9/12/18 – Travis – Olympia Theatre

Wed 12/12/18 – Damien Dempsey – Vicar Street

Wed-Thu 19-20/12/18 – Glen Hansard – Vicar Street

Wed 19/12/18 – Ash – The Academy

Fri-Sun 21-23/12/18 – Damien Dempsey – Vicar Street

Sun 30/12/18 – Something Happens – Whelans

Wed 9/01/19 – Scott Matthews – Grand Social

Wed 16/01/19 – Neil and Liam Finn – Olympia Theatre

Sat 19/01/19 – Fucked Up – The Grand Social

Thu 24/01/19 – Death Cab for Cutie – Olympia Theatre

Thu 31/01/19 – Public Service Broadcasting – Olympia Theatre

Sun 10/02/19 – White Denim – Whelans

Sat 16/02/19 – Wild Nothing – The Button Factory

Mon 18/02/19 – Jungle – Olympia Theatre

Mon 18/02/19 – Microdisney – Vicar Street

Sun 28/04/19 – Built To Spill – The Workmans Club

 

Advertisements

Categories: Gig Guide, Gigs, Header, Music, Things to do

Tagged as:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.