Gig Guide

Live Music in Dublin – 29-04-19

Live Music in Dublin – 29-04-19

It’s a slow week by any description, but there’s still the Antlers in the Sugar Club, which should be a lot of fun and Grant-Lee Philips/ Josh Rouse in Whelans and a few more besides.

Gigs of the Week –
1. The Antlers/ Tim Mislock – The Sugar Club – Tues
2. Grant-Lee Phillips and Josh Rouse – Whelan’s – Tues
3. Black Honey and Chappaqua Wrestling – The Grand Social – Thurs
4. Peter Doherty – Academy – Sat
5. Rick Astley – 3Arena – Mon

Dublin Venues:3ArenaNational Concert HallOlympia TheatreBord Gáis Energy TheatreVicar StreetThe AcademyButton FactoryWhelansSugar ClubSound HouseUnitarian ChurchPepper Canister Church (St. Stephen’s Church) – The Workman’s ClubThe Grand SocialLost Lane

Mon 29 April
Take That/ Rick Astley – 3Arena
Richard Ashcroft – Olympia Theatre
Pabllo Vittar – Academy
Stella Donnelly and Sofia Bolt – The Grand Social
SHY/ Martin Hazlett – The Sound House

Tues 30 April
Catfish and the Bottlemen – Olympia Theatre
The Antlers/ Tim Mislock – The Sugar Club
Take That/ Rick Astley – 3Arena
Grant-Lee Phillips and Josh Rouse – Whelan’s
Angel Haze – Green Room, The Academy

Wed 01 May
Blaenavon – The Grand Social
De Temps Antan – The Sugar Club
pepperland – Bord Gáis Energy Theatre
True Vibenation – Academy

Thurs 02 May
Newton Faulkner/ Charlotte (UK) – Academy
Black Honey and Chappaqua Wrestling – The Grand Social
Felonies – Upstairs at Whelan’s
Telephone Explosions – Teachers Club

Fri 03 May
Tensnake – Pygmalion
Flor – Academy 2
Eats Everything – Index
River Whyless – The Sound House
Joshua Burnside – Unitarian Church
V98/ Sun Mahshene and Tv People – Upstairs at Whelan’s
Strength NIA – Whelan’s
jafarismusic – Button Factory
The Wormholes (IRL) – Bello Bar

Sat 04 May
Peter Doherty – Academy
Onra/ Devin Morrison – The Sugar Club
Lowkey – The Sugar Club
Definitely Oasis/ Sun Mahshene – Button Factory
Tribal Dance – The Grand Social
Enemy II Lines – Boyles of Slane, Meath
Dania – The Workman’s Club

Sun 05 May
Leftfield (DJ) and Hammer (UK) – Index
Enemy II Lines – The Underground Venue
A Foreigners Journey – Button Factory
Kevin Herm Connolly – The Dc Music Club
Kenosha Kid – Anseo

Mon 06 May 
M.O.R.T., Them Moose Rush, and From Another Mother – Fibber Magee’s

Tues 07 May
Maisie Peters/ A. Smyth – Button Factory
HalfNoise/ Uly – The Grand Social
The Snuts – The Workman’s Club
Lion and New Pagans – The Sound House
New Pagans – The Soundhouse

Wed 08 May
Boyce Avenue – Vicar Street
Men I Trust – The Workman’s Club
Fat White Family – Button Factory
Mini Mansions – Whelan’s
The Howl & The Hum and Pursued by Dogs – The Sound House

Thurs 09 May
Unloved/ David Holmes – Whelan’s,
BLANK BANSHEE – The Grand Social
Wild Front – The Sound House

Fri 10 May
dEUS/ Trixie Whitley – Academy
Sister Nancy – The Sugar Club
Alex Aiono 4th Ave – Academy 2
Boy Azooga and Hunkpapa – The Workman’s Club
Say Sue Me – The Grand Social
Mcabre Brothers, Lee Scott, and Milkavelli Stinkin Slumrok, King Grubb, Luka Palm, and Bobby Basil – The Grand Social
Crack Cloud – The Sound House
N0V3L – The Sound House
Academy Lane/ Run in Red – Bellobar
Lexa (BR) – Button Factory
A Different Thread – The Dc Music Club

Sat 11 May
dEUS Trixie Whitley – Academy
Gwenno – The Sound House
Delorentos – Lost Lane
Kara Marni – The Grand Social
Yola – Green Room, The Academy
The Murder Capital/ MELTS – Whelan’s
Levon Vincent – Tengu Bar – Yamamori Sushi
Daddy Long Legs – The Sugar Club
Yur Mum – Drop Dead Twice
Gillian Tuite – The Green Door Market

Sun 12 May
Manic Street Preachers – Olympia Theatre
Jamie Lawson – Vicar Street
Rhys Lewis – Whelan’s
blackwave. – Academy 2
Just Mustard – The Workman’s Club
Bilk and Body Type Cherym – The Sound House
Steam Down – The Grand Social
Kenosha Kid – Anseo

Mon 13 May
Olly Murs – 3Arena
Dermot Kennedy Luca Fogale – Olympia Theatre
Ella Vos – Academy 2
Better Oblivion Community Center and Christian Lee Hutson – Vicar Street
Dessa and Aby Wolf – The Grand Social


Future Gigs –

Mon 29/04/19 – Richard Ashcroft – Olympia

Tue 30/04/19 – Grant Lee Phillips / Josh Rouse – Co Headline – Whelans

Fri 12/05/19 – Deus – The Academy

Sun 12/05/19 – Manic Street Preachers – Olympia

Mon 13/05/19 – Better Oblivion Community Center – Vicar Street

Tue 21/05/19 – Oh Sees – The Button Factory

Tue 21/05/19 – Big Thief – Vicar Street

Sat 25/05/19 – The Wedding Present – Green Room at The Academy

Thu 30/05/19 – Soak – The Button Factory

Tue 25/06/19 – Stereolab – Vicar Street

Mon 01/07/19 – Vampire Weekend At Trinity Summer Series – Trinity

Tue 02/07/19 – Foals – Trinity

Wed 03/07/19 – Janelle Monae – Trinity

Thu 04/07/19 – Paul Weller – Trinity Summer Series

Thu 04/07/19 – Tash Sultana – Iveagh Gardens – Trinity

Fri – 05/07/19 – Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott – Trinity

Sat – 06/07/19 – Stereophonics – Trinity

Sat – 06/07/19 – Damien Dempsey – Iveagh Gardens

Sun 07/07/19 – New Order – Trinity Summer Series

Sun 07/07/19 – 2fm Live – Jenny Green & the Rte Symphony OrchestraIveagh Gardens

Thu 11/07/19 – Idles Plus Special Guest Rolling Blackouts C. F. – Iveagh Gardens

Fri 12/07/19 – Villagers – Iveagh Gardens

Thu 18/07/19 – Garbage – Iveagh Gardens

Fri 19/07/19 – The Academic – Iveagh Gardens

Sat 20/07/19 – Burt Bacharach – Iveagh Gardens

Fri 02/08/19 – All Together Now – Curraghmore House

Mon-Tue 26-27/08/19 – Beirut – Vicar Street

Thu 05/12/19 – Happy Mondays – Vicar Street

Advertisements

Categories: Gig Guide, Gigs, Header, Music

Tagged as:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.