Header

Irish Times Theatre Awards Winners

imageIrish Times Theatre Awards Winners – 2016

It’s the biggest show in town (for theatre at least). A night where the great and the good gather to celebrate the best in theatre!

“The Irish Times Irish Theatre Awards, founded in 1997, recognise outstanding achievements in Irish theatre. This year’s ceremony marks the 20th Anniversary of the awards, celebrating the best performances and productions in Irish theatre in 2016. The awards are given out over 15 categories ranging from design, to acting, to overall production”

The awards were presented by Ruth McGill & Peter Daly, who did a great job with the opening monologue and managed to abuse most of the major players in Irish theatre! I hope the casting directors forget their sharp tongues.

By accident or design, the prizes were shared evenly between five main productions/ production companies:

Swan Lake – Best Production

Cyprus Avenue – Best Actor for Stephen Rea and Best New Play.

Town is Dead – Best Actress for Barbara Brennan and Best Sound Design.

Waiting for Godot – Best Director – Gary Hynes (and The Beauty Queen of Leenane) & Best Supporting Actor – Rory Nolan.

Anu – Audience Choice Prize & Judges’ Special Award

One of the most repeated themes in the speeches was that the awards need to be expanded to include dance. It is unusual that Opera is an integral part and dance is largely ignored. Especially as the Best Production of the year went to Swan Lake. I would imagine it will be included next time out!

The one disputed award went to Siobhán Bourke and Jane Dalyof the Irish Theatre Institute (ITI), and the only standing ovation of the evening! Full winners are listed below.

The Irish Times Irish Theatre Awards 2016 WINNERS

Best Production

Swan Lake/Loch na hEala A Michael Keegan-Dolan, Sadler’s Wells Theatre London, Colours International Dance Festival, Theaterhaus Stuttgart, Dublin Theatre Festival, and Theatre de laVille, Luxembourg co-production.

Fellow Nominees

The Father A Gate Theatre production of Florian Zeller’s play, in a translation by Christopher Hampton.

The Plough and The Stars An Abbey Theatre production of Sean O’Casey’s play.

Waiting for Godot A Druidproduction of Samuel Beckett’s play.

 

Best Director

Garry Hynes For the Druid productions of Waiting for Godot, by Samuel Beckett and The Beauty Queen of Leenane, by Martin McDonagh.

Fellow Nominees

Grace Dyas and Barry John O’Connor For the THEATREclub production of It’s Not Over.

Sean Holmes For the Abbey Theatre production of The Plough and the Stars, by Sean O’Casey.

Michael Keegan-Dolan For Swan Lake/Loch na hEala, a Michael Keegan-Dolan, Sadler’s Wells Theatre London, Colours International Dance Festival, Theaterhaus Stuttgart, Dublin Theatre Festival, and Theatre de la Ville, Luxembourg co-production.

 

Best New Play

Cyprus Avenue By David Ireland, produced by the Abbey Theatre and Royal Court Theatre.

Fellow Nominees

Shackleton By Blue Raincoat Theatre Company, developed with Jocelyn Clarke.

Test Dummy By Caitríona Daly, produced by WeGetHighOnThis Collective in association with Theatre Upstairs.

Town Is Dead By Phillip McMahon, music by Raymond Scannell, produced by the Abbey Theatre.

Shackleton By Blue Raincoat Theatre Company, developed with Jocelyn Clarke.

Test Dummy By Caitríona Daly, produced by WeGetHighOnThis Collective in association with Theatre Upstairs.

Town Is Dead By Phillip McMahon, music by Raymond Scannell, produced by the Abbey Theatre.

 

Best Actor

Stephen Rea For his role as Eric in the Abbey Theatre and Royal Court Theatre co-production of Cyprus Avenue, by David Ireland.

Fellow Nominees

Mikel Murfi For his performance in Swan Lake/Loch na hEala, a Michael Keegan-Dolan, Sadler’s Wells Theatre London, Colours International Dance Festival, Theaterhaus Stuttgart, Dublin Theatre Festival, and Theatre de la Ville, Luxembourg co-production.

Marty Rea For his roles as Vladimir in the Druid production of Waiting for Godot, by Samuel Beckett and as Iago in the Abbey Theatre production of Othello, by William Shakespeare.

Owen Roe For his role as Andre in the Gate Theatre production of Florian Zeller’s The Father, in a translation by Christopher Hampton.

 

Best Actress

Barbara Brennan For her role as Ellen in the Abbey Theatre production of Town is Dead, by Phillip McMahon, music by Raymond Scannell.

Fellow Nominees

Caitríona Ennis For her performance in the WeGetHighOnThis Collective in association with Theatre Upstairs production of Test Dummy, by Caitríona Daly.

Marie Mullen For her role as Mag Folan in the Druid production of The Beauty Queen of Leenane, by Martin McDonagh.

Aisling O’Sullivan For her role as Maureen Folan in the Druid production of The Beauty Queen of Leenane, by Martin McDonagh.

 

Best Supporting Actor

Rory Nolan For his role as Pozzo in the Druid production of Waiting for Godot, by Samuel Beckett.

Fellow Nominees

Stephen Brennan For his role as Peter Sorin in The Corn Exchange and Dublin Theatre Festival production of The Seagull, by Anton Chekhov in a new version by Michael West and Annie Ryan.

Brian Doherty For his role as Finbar in the Abbey Theatre’s production of The Wake, by Tom Murphy.

Daniel Riordan For his role in the Brokentalkers production of This Beach, a co-production with the Munich Kammerspiele, the Goethe-Institut Irland presented as part of EUROPOLY at Tiger Dublin Fringe.

 

Best Supporting Actress

Ali White For her roles in Rough Magic Theatre Company’s production of Northern Star, by Stewart Parker.

Fellow Nominees

Kate Gilmore For her role as Katarina in the Abbey Theatre production of Town is Dead, by Phillip McMahon, music by Raymond Scannell.

Clare Monnelly For her role as Mary in the NOMAD in association with Livin’ Dred Theatre Company production of Bailegangaire, by Tom Murphy.

Janet Moran For her role as Mrs. Gogan in the Abbey Theatre production of The Plough and the Stars, by Sean O’Casey.

 

Best Set Design

Jamie Vartan For the Blue Raincoat Theatre Company production of Shackleton, the Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival production of Arlington [a love story], by Enda Walsh and the Wide Open Opera production of The Barber of Seville, by Gioachino Rossini.

Fellow Nominees

Ciaran Bagnall For the Abbey Theatre production of Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme, by Frank McGuinness.

Alex Lowde For the Lyric Theatre production of Three Sisters by Lucy Caldwell, in a version of the play by Anton Chekhov.

Francis O’Connor For the Gate Theatre production of Florian Zeller’s The Father, in a translation by Christopher Hampton.

 

Best Lighting Design

Zia Bergin-Holly For the Pan Pan production of The Importance of Nothing, after Oscar Wilde adapted by the ensemble.

Fellow Nominees

Hanna Bowe For the Umbrella Theatre Project production of Glowworm, by Tom Nieboer.

Paul Keogan For the Abbey Theatre production of Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme, by Frank McGuinness and with Aedín Cosgrove for the Corcadorca production of Sacrifice at Easter, by Pat McCabe.

Sarah Jane Shiels For the Abbey Theatre production of Town Is Dead, by Phillip McMahon, music by Raymond Scannell.

 

Best Sound Design

Ben Delaney, Raymond Scannell For the Abbey Theatre production of Town Is Dead, by Phillip McMahon, with musical director Cathal Synnott

Fellow Nominees

Joe Hunt For the Blue Raincoat Theatre Company production of Shackleton

Emma Laxton, Stephen Warbeck For the Abbey Theatre, Headlong, Citizens Theatre and Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse co-production of Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme, by Frank McGuinness

Helen Atkinson, Teho Teardo For Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival’s Arlington [a love story] by Enda Walsh

 

Best Costume Design

Hyemi Shin For the Michael Keegan-Dolan, Sadler’s Wells Theatre London, Colours International Dance Festival, Theaterhaus Stuttgart, Dublin Theatre Festival, and Theatre de la Ville, Luxembourg co-production of Swan Lake/Loch na hEala.

Fellow Nominees

Catherine Fay For the Abbey Theatre production of Sean O’Casey’s The Plough and The Stars.

Jonathan Fensom For the Gate Theatre production of The Heiress, by Ruth & Augustus Goetz, based on the novel Washington Square by Henry James.

Joan O’Clery For the Rough Magic Theatre Company’s production of Stewart Parker’s Northern Star.

 

Best Opera

The Barber of Seville Wide Open Opera’s production of Gioacchino Rossini’s work.

Fellow Nominees

Herculanum Wexford Festival Opera’s production of Félicien David’s work, presented with the support of Palazzeto Bru Zane.

Long Story Short: The Belfast Opera A Belfast Buildings Trust production featuring a Community Chorus, composed by Neil Martin, libretto by Glenn Patterson.

Vanessa Wexford Festival Opera’s production of Samuel Barber’s work.

 

Judges’ Special Award

ANU Productions For sustained imaginative engagement with the commemoration of 1916 throughout the year.

Fellow Nominees

Dublin Fringe Festival, Fishamble and the Irish Theatre Institute For creating Show in a Bag which has enabled the production of outstanding work such as, in the last year, To Hell in a Handbag and The Humours of Bandon.

NOMAD Theatre Network For their ongoing commitment to producing and touring theatre regionally and nationally, most recently with the Livin’ Dred Theatre Company’s production of Bailegangaire, by Tom Murphy.

Theatre Lovett For the inventiveness of their work, most recently represented in They Called Her Vivaldi, and the company’s ongoing contribution to children’s theatre.

 

Audience Choice Award

ANU Productions

 

Advertisements

Categories: Header, Theatre

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s