Gig Guide

Live Music in Dublin – 20-01-20

Live Music in Dublin – 20-01-20

The main event in town this week is the Tradfest 2020 Festival (Jan 22 – 26) which will bring all sorts of interesting events to our shores! There’s also Xylouris White in Whelans on Saturday and Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn in the NCH as part of the Perspectives series!

Gigs of the Week –
1. Xylouris White – Whelans – Sat
2. Perspectives: Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn – NCH
3. The Felice Brothers/ Carson McHone – Whelans – Thurs
4. Turin Breaks/ Sound of the Sirens – Lost Lane – Sat
5. Afro Celt Sound System – Olympia Theatre

Dublin Venues:3ArenaNational Concert HallOlympia TheatreBord Gáis Energy TheatreVicar StreetThe AcademyButton FactoryWhelansSugar ClubSound HouseUnitarian ChurchPepper Canister Church (St. Stephen’s Church) – The Workman’s ClubThe Grand SocialLost Lane

Tues 21 Jan
Caravan Palace – Vicar Street
Perspectives: Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn – NCH

Wed 22 Jan
Bruno Major Eloise – The Grand Social
Hothouse Flowers, Jon Boden, and Screaming Orphans – Olympia Theatre
Insomnium – Whelans
John Craigie – Lost Lane
Petrol Girls Sister Ghost – Whelans
Pádraig Rynne and tara breen – Dublin City Hall

Thurs 23 Jan
The Felice Brothers/ Carson McHone – Whelans
Tommy Emmanuel – Vicar Street
Daoiri Farrell – Dublin Castle
Participant, Moon Looks On, and Lyndsey Lawlor – The Workman’s Club – The Vintage Room
Diarmuid J Kennedy – Arthur’s Blues and Jazz Club, Dublin, Ireland
The Musical Box – a Genesis Extravaganza 2020 The Musical Box – Olympia Theatre
Seth Lakeman – Button Factory
Brona McVittie and Seamus Begley Trio – Dublin City Hall

Fri 24 Jan 2020
ScHoolboy Q – Olympia Theatre
Waterparks De’Wayne Jackson – The Academy
Simon Patterson and John Askew – Button Factory
Big Sleep – Upstairs at Whelan’s
Run in Red – The Workman’s Club
Lisa Lambe – Pepper Canister Church

Sat 25 Jan
The Teskey Brothers – The Academy
deno – Academy 2
Xylouris White – Whelans
Ollie – St Patrick’s Park
Young’uns – Button Factory
Cult Called Man – Upstairs at Whelan’s
BattleBorn – A Tribute To The Killers – Bloody Mary’s
Temple Bar Tradfest 2020 Shane Hennessy – Rathfarnham Castle
Turin Breaks/ Sound of the Sirens – Lost Lane

Sun 26 Jan
Afro Celt Sound System, Skipinnish, and Peatbog Faeries – Olympia Theatre
The High Kings – Vicar Street
Maria Doyle Kennedy – Pepper Canister Church (St Stephen’s Church)
Tim Baker – Upstairs at Whelan’s

Mon 27 Jan
James Yorkston – The Workman’s Club

Tues 28 Jan
Mabel – Olympia Theatre
Young M.A – Green Room, The Academy

Wed 29 Jan
Mabel – Olympia Theatre
Amigo the Devil – The Sound House
Sam Lewis – Upstairs at Whelan’s

Thurs 30 Jan
Krept & Konan – The Academy
Maliibu Miitch – Academy 2
Daughter of Swords – The Grand Social
Strangers With Guns – Fibber Magee’s

Friday 31 January 2020
Jonas Brothers – 3Arena
Dan Deacon – The Grand Social
Beth Hart – Vicar Street
Jacques Greene – Lost Lane
Skee Mask – Yamamori Tengu
Jeffrey Foucault Ry Cavanaugh – The Dc Music Club
Hail The Ghost – Whelans
Odd Morris His Father’s Voice – Upstairs at Whelan’s
Shifting and Junk Drawer – Bello Bar

Sat 01 Feb
Sturgill Simpson – Vicar Street,
808 State – Button Factory
Isobel Campbell – Liberty Hall Theatre
Judy Collins – National Concert Hall
Current Swell/ Ocie Elliott – The Sound House
Somebody’s Child – The Grand Social
Carvin Jones Band –  Workman’s Club
Fred Deakin – The Sugar Club
Roll With It – The Purty Kitchen
ELKAE – Upstairs at Whelan’s
Callum Orr – Unitarian Church
Keith Burke – Bewley’s Café Theatre
metal 2 the masses 2020 Neon Empire, The Risen Dread, and Psychotic Outsider – Fibber Magee’s

Sun 02 Feb
Milky Chance Elderbrook and Casey Lowry – Vicar Street
Lil mosey – Olympia Theatre
Kane Brown – The Academy

Tues 04 Feb 2020
Kim Petras – The Academy


Future Gigs –

Feb 01 2020 – Sat – Isobel Campbell – Liberty Hall Theatre

Feb 06 2020 – Thu – Beak – The Button Factory

Feb 9 2020 – Sun – Perspectives: Imagining Ireland – NCH

Feb 13 2020 – Thu – Explosions In the Sky

Feb 13/14 2020 – Thu – Fionn Regan – Whelans

Feb 14 2020 – Fri – Black Midi – The Button Factory

Feb 27 2020 – Thu – The Murder Capital – Vicar Street

Feb 28 2020 – Fri – Damien Jurado (Solo) – Liberty Hall Theatre

Mar  01 2020 – Sun – Sleater-Kinney – Vicar Street

Mar 03 2020 – Tues – A Winged Victory for the Sullen – NCH

Mar 14 2020 – Sat – Perspectives: Martin Hayes and the Common Ground Ensemble – NCH

Mar 21 2020 – Sat – The Lost Brothers – Vicar Street

Mar 28 2020 – Sat – Elbow – 3Arena

Mar 28 2020 – Sat – Perspectives: Laurie Anderson – Radio Play – NCH

Mar 29 2020 – Sun – Perspectives: Laurie Anderson – Here Comes The Ocean

Mar 29 2020 – Sun – Agnes Obel – Vicar Street

Apr 02-04 2020 – Thu – David Gray – White Ladder the 20th Anniversary Tour – 3Arena

May 01 2020 – Fri – Gogo Penguin – Vicar Street

May 03 2020 – Sun – Bon Iver – 3Arena

May 06 2020 – Wed – The Handsome Family – Liberty Hall Theatre

May 08/09 2020 – Fri/ Sat – Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds – 3Arena

May 24 2020 – Sun – Tindersticks – NCH

May 31 2020 – Sun – Perspectives: Damon Albarn – NCH

Jun 01 2020 – Mon – Perspectives: Damon Albarn – NCH

Jun 26 2020 – Fri – Kaleidoscope 2020 – Russborough House

Jul 04 2020 – Sat – Fontaines DC – Iveagh Gardens

Jul 10 2020 – Fri – Damien Dempsey – Iveagh Gardens

Jul 11 2020 – Sat – Caribou – Iveagh Gardens

Jul 18 2020 – Sat – Pixies – Iveagh Gardens

Jul 31 2020 – Aug 02 2020 – All Together Now

Categories: Gig Guide, Gigs, Header, Music

Tagged as:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.