Top Ten Albums of the Year – Editors’ Choice
by M. Quinn
Just what the world needs, another list of albums! I think the only point of these lists is to get a few names of albums you may have missed during the year and check them out! There’s more than a few worth exploring below. The nicest thing about this list is how much Irish music there is on the, and all there on merit!
20. sir Was – Holding On To A Dream
19. Modern Nature – How to Live
18. A Winged Victory for the Sullen – The Undivided Five
17. Big Thief – Two Hands
16. Josephine Wiggs – We Fall
15. Chastity Belt -Chastity Belt
14. Fionn Regan – Cala
13. Angel Olsen – All Mirrors
12. Kevin Morby – Oh My God
11. Fontaines D.C. – Dogrel
10. The Murder Capital – When I Have Fears
9. Girl Band – The Talkies
8. Sharon Van Etten – Remind Me Tomorrow
This is guitar rock at its best. 17 was a wonderful single, and a song I came back to time and time again!
7. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Ghosteen
Nick Cave faced up to his ghosts on this most unusual work. Best listened to in one sitting while giving it the attention it deserves.
6. Beirut – Gallipoli
I’ve no idea why this album was glossed over but it deserves so much praise. Just great to have Zach Condon back releasing music after a four year gap.
5. Tindersticks – No Treasure But Hope
Another band that almost disappeared from the public consciousness! They returned to their best with this release.
4. Bill Callahan – Shepherd in a Sheepskin Vest
Any new work from Bill Callahan is something to get excited about. This album finds him in a happier place, with a wife and a child. Trivia fans will be delighted to know his son’s name is Bass.
3. Aldous Harding – Designer
Another album that caught me at the right moment. I listened to little else for a month or more.
2. Purple Mountains – Purple Mountains
It’s time to mark the passing of a legend, even if he didn’t know it himself. David Cloud Berman was a musician, poet, cartoonist and much more besides. Everything he created contained his wonderful dry sense of humour.
1. Julia Jacklin – Crushing
A pop gem that people will surely come back to for years to come. 2019 saw her play in Ireland three times, the first in Whelans, then a two date residency in the Button Factory. Her star continues to rise and if she continues to release albums of this quality, who knows where she could go next!
A great list! Aldous Harding’s album is just brilliant.
Yeah, some great music released this year.