Gigs

Live Music in Dublin – 12-11-18

Live Music in Dublin – 12-11-18

We’ve been waiting for this week for a while now, as Courtney Barnett is finally in town! Strangely, her collaborator Kurt Vile is also playing Dublin along with Interpol and more besides…

Gigs of the Week –

  1. Courtney Barnett/ Laura Jean – Olympia Theatre – Mon
  2. Kurt Vile & The Violators – Vicar Street – Wed
  3. Interpol/ Nilüfer Yanya – Olympia Theatre – Sun
  4. Seamus Fogarty – The Grand Social – Fri
  5. Bitch Falcon – The Bowery – Fri

Mon 12 Nov
Courtney Barnett/ Laura Jean – Olympia Theatre
Fí music – The Workman’s Club

Tue 13 Nov
Slaves/ Amyl and The Sniffers – Academy
Emancipator Ensemble – Button Factory
Greg Fox and Jessica Moss – The Workman’s Club
FOJA – Whelan’s
Bene & Cormac Beatha – Whelan’s

Wed 14 Nov
Kurt Vile & The Violators – Vicar Street
Jax Jones – Academy
Deacon Blue – Olympia Theatre
Vinci – Whelan’s
The Comstocks – The Workman’s Club

Thu 15 Nov
Vance Joy – Olympia
Jax Jones – Academy
Scott Helman – Olympia Theatre
Participant and Dowry (Éna Brennan) – Bello Bar

Fri 16 Nov
Mumford & Sons/ Maggie Rogers – 3Arena
Vance Joy – Olympia
Shakey Graves/ Petal – Vicar Street
Roy Ayers – The Sugar Club
Max Cooper – Button Factory
Dubioza kolektiv – Button Factory
Scott Helman – Olympia Theatre
Seamus Fogarty – The Grand Social
Bitch Falcon – The Bowery
Jim McHugh – The Workman’s Club
Haggard Cat – The Bowery
FIELDS (IRL)/ Ivan Nicolas – Whelan’s

Sat 17 Nov
Reel Big Fish and Less Than Jake – Button Factory
All the Luck in the World – The Grand Social
Join Me In The Pines – Whelan’s
Stewart Francis – Vicar Street
Badhands – The Workman’s Club
Grigory Leps – 3Arena

Sun 18 Nov
Interpol/ Nilüfer Yanya – Olympia Theatre
You Me At Six – Academy
Reel Big Fish and Less Than Jake – Button Factory
Greywind – Academy
Jason Lindner and Now Vs Now – The Sugar Club

Mon 19 Nov
Florence and the Machine – 3Arena
Interpol Nilüfer Yanya – Olympia Theatre
Paris Monster – The Workman’s Club
Paris Monster SENU – The Workman’s Club

Tuesday 20 Nov
Interpol/ Nilüfer Yanya – Olympia Theatre
Dashboard Confessional Black Foxxes – Academy
Madeleine Peyroux – National Concert Hall
Skegss  – The Grand Social
Matt Maltese – The Workman’s Club
Antonio Sanchez – The Sugar Club

Wednesday 21 Nov
HONNE Jeffe – Academy
Shame Fontaines DC and The Murder Capital – Tivoli Theatre
Duckwrth – Green Room, The Academy
Beyond Creation, Gorod, Entheos, and Brought by Pain – Voodoo Lounge
Lambert & Dekker and Lambert – Bello Bar
BARQ Chief Keegan – Button Factory
Free Love – Whelan’s
Collides – Fibber Magee’s
Zapho – The Grand Social

Thursday 22 Nov
The Coral – Academy
Dar Williams – The Workman’s Club
Kiran Leonard – Upstairs at Whelan’s
Brigid Mae Power and Ora Cogan – Cobblestone

Friday 23 Nov
La Maravillosa Orquesta del Alcohol – Button Factory
Omar Apollo – Academy 2
Ailbhe Reddy – Whelan’s
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids, Makaya Mccraven, and Idris Ackamoor – The Sugar Club
Picturehouse Inhaler (Dublin) – Academy
John Spillane – The DC Music Club
Mack Fleetwood  – The Grand Social
Inni-K – Cobblestone
Aislinn Logan – Upstairs at Whelan’s
Björn Again – Olympia Theatre
ELLYD – The Workman’s Club

Saturday 24 Nov
Pete Tong & the Heritage Orchestra and Pete Tong – 3Arena
Camille O’Sullivan – Olympia Theatre
Canceled 808ink – Academy 2
Pillow Queens – Whelan’s
LAOISE – The Grand Social
Stephen James Smith – Button Factory

Sunday 25 Nov
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – Academy
Culture Club and Thompson Twins’ Tom Bailey – 3Arena
DeVotchKa – Green Room, The Academy
JMSN duendita – The Workman’s Club
Scientist – The Sugar Club
Pip Blom – Upstairs at Whelan’s

Future Gigs


Tue 6/11/18 – Neko Case – Vicar Street

Wed 07/11/18 – Badly Drawn Boy – Liberty Hall Theatre

Fri  09/11/18 – Bicep – Olympia Theatre

Sat  10/11/18 – Ian Felice – The Workmans Club

Mon 12/11/18 – Courtney Barnett – Olympia Theatre

Wed 14/11/18 – Kurt Vile & the Violators – Vicar Street

Fri 16/11/18 – Seamus Fogarty – The Grand Social

Sun-Tue 18-20/11/18 – Interpol – Olympia Theatre

19/11/18 – Florence + The Machine – 3Arena

Fri 30/11/18 – Ms. Lauryn Hill – 3Arena

Fri 30/11/18 0 Christine and the Queens – RDS Main Hall

Fri 30/11/18 – The Redneck Manifesto – Vicar Street

Sat 01/12/18 – Duke Special – Liberty Hall Theatre

Mon 03/12/18 – The Waterboys – Vicar Street

Mon 03/12/18 – The Fratellis – The Academy

Mon 03/12/18 – Gruff Rhys – The Button Factory

Tue 04/12/18 – The Waterboys – Vicar Street

Wed 05/12/18 – Air Supply – Vicar Street

Sat 8/12/18 – The Stunning – Olympia Theatre

Sat 08/12/18 – Julia Holter – The Button Factory

Sat 8/12/18 – The Frank and Walters – Whelans

Sat-Sun 8-9/12/18 – Travis – Olympia Theatre

Wed 12/12/18 – Damien Dempsey – Vicar Street

Wed-Thu 19-20/12/18 – Glen Hansard – Vicar Street

Wed 19/12/18 – Ash – The Academy

Fri-Sun 21-23/12/18 – Damien Dempsey – Vicar Street

Sun 30/12/18 – Something Happens – Whelans

Wed 9/01/19 – Scott Matthews – Grand Social

Wed 16/01/19 – Neil and Liam Finn – Olympia Theatre

Sat 19/01/19 – Fucked Up – The Grand Social

Thu 24/01/19 – Death Cab for Cutie – Olympia Theatre

Thu 31/01/19 – Public Service Broadcasting – Olympia Theatre

Sun 10/02/19 – White Denim – Whelans

Sat 16/02/19 – Wild Nothing – The Button Factory

Mon 18/02/19 – Jungle – Olympia Theatre

Mon 18/02/19 – Microdisney – Vicar Street

Sun 28/04/19 – Built To Spill – The Workmans Club

 

Advertisements

Categories: Gigs, Header, Music

Tagged as:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.